Our mission is to organize competitive youth basketball teams and instructional basketball programs for elementary through high school boys in Rocklin and the South Placer County area. Our teams and programs are built on teaching solid fundamentals and a
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

2017-18 New Player Tryout Registration

#1 Register for Tryouts  (Register for Tryouts)

#2 New Players Text or email and schedule an evaluation Sundays 5:30-7:30

(text 916-276-5367) kengeeyba@gmail.com

We offer Year around AAU Tournament Basketball Teams & Training Programs for Placer County.Coaching Staff (Click Here) .YBA has multiple levels so please include your past teams and experience with other programs as we continue to look for new players for teams.  

 

 

2018 YBA Team Tryouts (Open to returning and new players)

Boys 2018 Open Tryouts (7th & 8th Grade Boys)

·        OPEN WINTER 2018 TRYOUTS (All three recommended with 20th being most important)

(Register NOW For  7th/8th Grade Tryouts)  

7th Grade
Dec 17th 5:30-7:30 HP CT 1-4
Dec 18th 6:00-7:30 HP CT 1-4
Dec 20th 6:00-7:30 HP CT 1-4

8th Grade
Dec 17th 7:30-9:00 HWP Ct 1-4
Dec 18th 7:30-9:00 HWP Ct 1-4
Dec 20th 7:30-9:00 HWP Ct 1-4

Our coaching staff will be comprised of Experienced College Coaches, High School Coaches, Former College Players and Middle School Coaches. 

7th Grade Coaching Staff
Marcus Robinson, Chris Collins, RC Martin, Kevin Church 

8th Grade Coaching Staff 
Chris Collins, Markus Moore, Jeremy Degroft, Zach Phares

(Click Here For 7th/8th Cost, and Season Details)

 

 

2018 Makeup (Wait-list) Tryouts Jan 7th   (Register for Tryouts)

Times: 6:00-7:30 (3rd-6th Grade) 7:30-9:00 (7th-8th Grade) Experienced 3rd-6th Grade Conatct me ASAP for an evaluation. kengeeyba@gmail.com

 

Winter Season Jan 8th-March 11th

Winter Practice (Click Here)

Winter Tournament Schedule (Posting Dec 26th Click Here)

 

·        Spring Tryouts/Evaluations February 18th, 25th & Mar 4th

Girls 2018 Open Tryouts (4th-6th Grade Girls)

· GIRLS 4th-6th GRADE 2018 WINTER TRYOUTS

 Dec 10     Sunday        5:30-8:00PM       Hardwood Courts 2-3
*New and Returning Players please attend two or more dates for evaluation placement (Contact me if you can only make one of the dates)

2nd-6th Grade Boys

·        Spring Tryouts/Evaluations February 18th, 25th & Mar 4th

Girls 2018 Open Tryouts (7th-8th Grade Girls)

·     Info/Get Together/Pizza   Feb 24th

·        OPEN SPRING 2018 TRYOUTS Feb 25th, March 4th & March 7th

High School Tryouts (9th-Varsity Grade Boys/Girls)

·        Info/Get Together/Pizza Feb 11th

·        Boys Info Night Feb 18th

·        Girls and Boys Workouts/Scrimmage (Non-Playoff Teams) Feb 18, Feb 25th

·        OPEN SPRING 2018 TRYOUTS Girls & Boys March 4th &  March 11th

 

Upcoming Tournament Seasons

2017/18 Preseason Nov 15-Dec 17th (Boys 2-6th Grade) (New Players will need uniforms)

·        Preseason Practice Nov 15, 29, Dec 6, 13

·        Preseason Games Nov 18-19, Dec 2-3, Dec 9-10

2018 Winter Tournament Season (Cost $300 Inc Tournament, Games, Practices, Training & Coaches Stipend)

·        January 8th-March 11th (Boys 2-8th Grade) (Girls 3th-6th Grade)

2018 Spring Tournament Season (Cost $350 inc Reno)(No Practice Mar 26-30th)

·        March 12TH –May 28th (Boys 2 through High School) (Girls 5th-High School)

 

 

 

Team 2 Coach Price (White Div) Team 13 YBA Maroon
Team 3 Coach Gee (Blue Div) Team 14 YBA Red
Team 4 Coach Robinson (Blue Div) Team 15 YBA Stephens
Team 5 Coach Hunter (Blue Div) Team 16 YBA White
Team 6 Coach Briley (Blue Div) Team 17 YBA UM
Team 7 Panthers (Blue Div) Team 18 YBA Shaw
Team 8 Coach Parker (Black Div) Team 19 JV/V Shaw
Team 9 Coach Harelson (Black Div) Team 20 JV/V Stephens
Team 10 Coach Gee (Black Div)
Team 11 Coach Belton (Black Div)
Team 12 Coach Price
July 10th Wednesday Games Times
Team 6, 10, 13, 14, 17 (Note will play 2 games)
Court 1
Teams Game Time Referee
20 v 19 5:00-6:00 Ryan Gee
13 v 14 6:00-7:00 TBA
14 v 16 7:00-8:00
8 v 10 8:00-9:00
 
Court 2
Teams Game Time
1 v 2 5:30-6:40 Robin Baver
6 v 7 6:40-7:50 Michell Torrez
15 v 13 8:00-9:00 Chris Christionson
 
 
 
Court 3
Teams Game Time
3 v 4 5:30-6:40
9 v 10 6:40-7:50 Drew Ardessone
12 v 11 8:00-9:00 Ron Carson
 
 
 
Court 4
Teams Game Time
5 v 6 5:30-6:40 Austin English
17 v 18 6:40-7:50 Kyle Turner
16 v 17 8:00-9:00 Dwayne Woford