Our mission is to organize competitive youth basketball teams and instructional basketball programs for elementary through high school boys in Rocklin and the South Placer County area. Our teams and programs are built on teaching solid fundamentals and a
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

2017-18 New Player Tryout Registration

#1 Register for Tryouts  (Register for Tryouts)

#2 New Players Text or email and schedule an evaluation Sundays 5:30-7:30

(text 916-276-5367) kengeeyba@gmail.com

We offer Year around AAU Tournament Basketball Teams & Training Programs for Placer County.Coaching Staff (Click Here) .YBA has multiple levels so please include your past teams and experience with other programs.  

 

 

2017-18 YBA Team Tryouts (Open to returning and new players)

Tryouts- (Team Placement): All new and returning players everyone must attend

Tryouts-Evaluations: Scrimmage Games: Recommended not required

Missed/Make-Up Tryouts:-Year around program always adding new teams or have spots open up due to other sports/activities/injury please Register for Tryouts (Click Here) and contact for evaluations or questions.

Boys 2017-18 Tryouts- (Team Placement) (2nd -6th Grade Boys)

2nd Grade Nov 12 (5:30-7:00@Hardwood Ct 7-8)

3rd Grade Nov 12 (5:30-7:00@Hardwood Ct 7-8)

4th Grade Nov 12 (5:30-7:00@Hardwood Ct 3-4)

5th Grade Nov 12 (7:00-9:00@Hardwood 7-8)

6th Grade Nov 12 (7:00-9:00@Hardwood 3-4)

Rosters Set Nov 13th 8AM

Preseason Games Nov 18-19, Dec 2-3, Dec 9-10 (Click Here)

Season Fees/Uniform Trade In & Purchase

Nov 13th Monday 6:00-9:00 @YBA (Fee's and Trade in's Only)

Nov 15th Wednesday 6:00-9:30 @YBA (Fee's and Trade in's Only)

Nov 16th Thursday 6:00-9:30 @YBA

Nov 18th Saturday 9:00AM-11:00 AM @YBA

Nov 19th Sunday 9:00AM-11:00AM @YBA

Preseason Practice:

2nd/3rd Grade Pre Season Practices 6:00-7:30 Nov 13th, Nov 27th, Dec 4th, Dec 11th

4th Grade Pre Season Practices 6:00-7:30 Nov 15th, Nov 29th, Dec 6th, Dec 13th

5th Grade Pre Season Practices 7:30-9:00 Nov 15th, Nov 29th, Dec 6th, Dec 13th

6th Grade Pre Season Practices 7:30-9:00 Nov 13th, Nov 27th, Dec 4th, Dec 11th

Winter Season Jan 8th-March 11th

Winter Practice (Posting Nov 12th Click Here)

Winter Tournament Schedule (Posting Dec 26th Click Here)

 

2nd-6th Grade Boys

·        Spring Tryouts/Evaluations February 18th, 25th & Mar 4th

Boys 2018 Open Tryouts (7th & 8th Grade Boys)

·        OPEN WINTER 2018 TRYOUTS Dec 17, 18, 20 (All three recommended with 20th being most important)

·        Spring Tryouts/Evaluations February 18th, 25th & Mar 4th

Girls 2018 Open Tryouts (4th-6th Grade Girls)

·        OPEN WINTER 2018 TRYOUTS Dec 3, Dec 7, Dec 10

Girls 2018 Open Tryouts (7th-8th Grade Girls)

·     Info/Get Together/Pizza   Feb 24th

·        OPEN SPRING 2018 TRYOUTS Feb 25th, March 4th & March 7th

High School Tryouts (9th-Varsity Grade Boys/Girls)

·        Info/Get Together/Pizza Feb 11th

·        Boys Info Night Feb 18th

·        Girls and Boys Workouts/Scrimmage (Non-Playoff Teams) Feb 18, Feb 25th

·        OPEN SPRING 2018 TRYOUTS Girls & Boys March 4th &  March 11th

 

Upcoming Tournament Seasons

2017 Fall Sept 11th-Oct 22nd (Boys 2-6th Grade) (Girls 4th-8th Grade)

2017 Fall #2 Oct 23-Dec 17th Girls (4th-8th Grade)

2017/18 Preseason Nov 15-Dec 17th (Boys 2-6th Grade) (Cost $50 Inc Tournament, Games, Practices, Training & Coaches Stipend) (New Players will need uniforms)

·        Preseason Practice Nov 15, 29, Dec 6, 13

·        Preseason Games Nov 18-19, Dec 2-3, Dec 9-10

2018 Winter Tournament Season (Cost $300 Inc Tournament, Games, Practices, Training & Coaches Stipend)

·        January 8th-March 11th (Boys 2-8th Grade) (Girls 3th-6th Grade)

2018 Spring Tournament Season (Cost $350 inc Reno)(No Practice Mar 26-30th)

·        March 12TH –May 28th (Boys 2 through High School) (Girls 5th-High School)

 

 

 

Team 2 Coach Price (White Div) Team 13 YBA Maroon
Team 3 Coach Gee (Blue Div) Team 14 YBA Red
Team 4 Coach Robinson (Blue Div) Team 15 YBA Stephens
Team 5 Coach Hunter (Blue Div) Team 16 YBA White
Team 6 Coach Briley (Blue Div) Team 17 YBA UM
Team 7 Panthers (Blue Div) Team 18 YBA Shaw
Team 8 Coach Parker (Black Div) Team 19 JV/V Shaw
Team 9 Coach Harelson (Black Div) Team 20 JV/V Stephens
Team 10 Coach Gee (Black Div)
Team 11 Coach Belton (Black Div)
Team 12 Coach Price
July 10th Wednesday Games Times
Team 6, 10, 13, 14, 17 (Note will play 2 games)
Court 1
Teams Game Time Referee
20 v 19 5:00-6:00 Ryan Gee
13 v 14 6:00-7:00 TBA
14 v 16 7:00-8:00
8 v 10 8:00-9:00
 
Court 2
Teams Game Time
1 v 2 5:30-6:40 Robin Baver
6 v 7 6:40-7:50 Michell Torrez
15 v 13 8:00-9:00 Chris Christionson
 
 
 
Court 3
Teams Game Time
3 v 4 5:30-6:40
9 v 10 6:40-7:50 Drew Ardessone
12 v 11 8:00-9:00 Ron Carson
 
 
 
Court 4
Teams Game Time
5 v 6 5:30-6:40 Austin English
17 v 18 6:40-7:50 Kyle Turner
16 v 17 8:00-9:00 Dwayne Woford