Our mission is to organize competitive youth basketball teams and instructional basketball programs for elementary through high school boys in Rocklin and the South Placer County area. Our teams and programs are built on teaching solid fundamentals and a

Home
Sponsored By:   Engle Insulation, Inc
Rocklin, CA
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

2019 New Player Tryout Registration 2nd-High School Grade

#1 Register for Evaluations  (NEW PLAYER EVALUATION ONLY Click Here)   Once you have registered (Text 916-276-5367) kengeeyba@gmail.com (For Current info)

We offer Year around AAU Tournament Basketball Teams & Training Programs for Placer County. Coaching Staff of College, High School Coaches .YBA has multiple levels so please include your past teams and experience with other programs as we continue to look for new players for teams.  

 

 

2019 YBA will offer Elite, Select and Competitve Teams

Dates to know:

  • Oct 12th Coaches Announced (Click Here For YBA Staff)
  • Oct 22nd Scrimmages Start
  • Nov 4th Open Tryouts Start (Required New and Returning)
  • Nov 9th Team/Rosters Posted
  • Nov 10/11 Nike Uniforms Purchase
  • Nov 11th PreSeason Starts
  • Games Dec 1/2, Dec 7/8/9 & Dec 15/16
  • Dec 16th Middle School Tryouts Start
  • Jan 7th Winter Season Starts
  • Feb 10th Spring Tryouts (New players and players not playing winter)
  • Mar 10th Spring Season Starts

 

AAU Pre-Tryout Scrimmage

Players will SCRIMMAGE ONLY. This is perfect to shake the rust off before Tryouts

Players Must be Advanced or Intermediate skill Level

October (3 dates) ($30 Register Here) ($15 Drop in) @ Hardwood Palace

Mon Oct 22nd, Wed Oct 24th, Mon 29th  

  • 6:00-7:30: 2nd, 3rd & 4th Grade
  • 7:30-9:00 5th & 6th Grade

 

2019 Elementary Boys Tryouts (Click Here to Register)

2nd/U8, 3rd/U9, 4th/U10, 5th/U11, 6th/U12

November 4th, 5th, 7th (Strongly Recommended to make all 3) @ Hardwood Palace

  • 6:00-7:30: 2nd, 3rd & 4th Grade
  • 7:30-9:00 5th & 6th Grade

Open Tryouts for 2019, all new and returning players required to attend

Cost $25 (deducted from overall fee amount)

 

2019 Middle School Boys Tryouts (Click Here to Register)

December 16th, 17th, 19th (Strongly Recommended to make all 3)

7th/U13 and 8th/U14

Open Tryouts for 2019, all new and returning players required to attend

Cost $25 (deducted from overall fee amount)

 

2019 Elementary Girls Tryouts (Click Here to Register)

December 9th, 10th (Recommended to make both)

2nd/U8, 3rd/U9, 4th/U10, 5th/U11, 6th/U12

Tryouts for 2019, all new and returning players recommended to attend current and returning players guaranteed spots.

Cost $25 (deducted from overall fee amount)

 

2019 Make Up Tryouts 2nd-8th Grade (Click Here to Register)

January 6th

2nd/U8, 3rd/U9, 4th/U10, 5th/U11, 6th/U12, 7th/U13, 8th/U14

Tryouts for 2019, all new and returning players recommended to attend current and returning players guaranteed spots.

Cost $25 (deducted from overall fee amount)

 

2019 High School Tryouts Boys/Girls (Click Here to Register)

February 2019

 

2019 Middle School Tryouts Girls (Click Here to Register)

February 2019

 

Upcoming Tournament Seasons (Pay in Full or Payment Plans)

(Additional cost Nike Uniform and Practice Jerseys)

2nd-6th Grade/U8-U12 ($125 or $100 including tryout fee)

Nov 11-Dec 16th Pre-Season 

2019 Winter Season Jan 7th-Mar 9th (No practice Feb 18-22nd)

$350 ($175 Jan 1st, $175 Feb 1st) Elite/Select/Comp

3 weekends for Games Nov/Dec

6 Weekends for Games Jan 7th-Mar 9th

 

2019 Spring Season Mar 10th-May 27th (No practice April 15-19)

$450 ($225 March 1st, $225 April 1st) Elite/Select

$400 ($200 March 1st, $200 April 1st) Competitive

2019 Spring HS Season Mar 10th-May 27th 

$400 ($100 March 1st, $300 April 1st) Non Travel

2019 Spring HS Elite Travel Season Mar 10th-May 27th 

$550 ($100 March 1st, $400 April 1st) Including NCAA Travel Events

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team 2 Coach Price (White Div) Team 13 YBA Maroon
Team 3 Coach Gee (Blue Div) Team 14 YBA Red
Team 4 Coach Robinson (Blue Div) Team 15 YBA Stephens
Team 5 Coach Hunter (Blue Div) Team 16 YBA White
Team 6 Coach Briley (Blue Div) Team 17 YBA UM
Team 7 Panthers (Blue Div) Team 18 YBA Shaw
Team 8 Coach Parker (Black Div) Team 19 JV/V Shaw
Team 9 Coach Harelson (Black Div) Team 20 JV/V Stephens
Team 10 Coach Gee (Black Div)
Team 11 Coach Belton (Black Div)
Team 12 Coach Price
July 10th Wednesday Games Times
Team 6, 10, 13, 14, 17 (Note will play 2 games)
Court 1
Teams Game Time Referee
20 v 19 5:00-6:00 Ryan Gee
13 v 14 6:00-7:00 TBA
14 v 16 7:00-8:00
8 v 10 8:00-9:00
 
Court 2
Teams Game Time
1 v 2 5:30-6:40 Robin Baver
6 v 7 6:40-7:50 Michell Torrez
15 v 13 8:00-9:00 Chris Christionson
 
 
 
Court 3
Teams Game Time
3 v 4 5:30-6:40
9 v 10 6:40-7:50 Drew Ardessone
12 v 11 8:00-9:00 Ron Carson
 
 
 
Court 4
Teams Game Time
5 v 6 5:30-6:40 Austin English
17 v 18 6:40-7:50 Kyle Turner
16 v 17 8:00-9:00 Dwayne Woford